Minnesota’s County Fairs 2017

By Explore Minnesota

Pennington County Fair in Thief River Falls
Pennington County Fair / Photo by Ezra Grothe

Minnesota boasts more than 90 county fairs, each with its own distinct flavor and personality. Carnival rides, agriculture and livestock displays, and plenty of food are among the many things that make these events fun outings for the whole family.

Listings note the county name followed by the city where the fair is held.

For more information, visit the Minnesota Federation of County Fairs website.

   

JUNE

15-18 Hennepin, Corcoran

21-24 Norman, Ada

21-24 Wadena, Wadena

23-25 Red Lake, Oklee

29-1 Mahnomen, Mahnomen

29-2 Cass, Pine River


JULY

1-4 Cannon Valley Fair, Cannon Falls

5-8  Aitkin, Aitkin

5-9 Kittson, Hallock

5-9 Polk, Fertile

6-9 Cass-Pillager, Pillager

6-9 Northern Minnesota District Fair, Littlefork

11-16 Red River Valley, Moorhead

12-15 Lake of the Woods, Baudette

12-16 Big Stone, Clinton

12-16 Hubbard, Park Rapids

12-16 Pennington, Thief River Falls

12-16 Ramsey, Maplewood

12-16 Redwood, Redwood Falls

12-16 South St Louis, Proctor

12-16 Waseca, Waseca

12-16 Winona, St Charles

13-15 Yellow Medicine, Canby

13-16 Clay, Barnesville

13-16 Todd, Long Prairie

16-21 Roseau, Roseau

18-23 Fillmore, Preston

18-23 Rice, Faribault

19-22 Wabasha, Wabasha

19-22 West Otter Tail, Fergus Falls

19-23 Dodge, Kasson

19-23 Isanti, Cambridge

19-23 Marshall, Warren

20-23 Chisago, Rush City

20-23 East Otter Tail, Perham

20-23 Grant, Herman

20-23 Sherburne, Elk River

20-23 Watonwan, St. James

24-30 Olmsted, Rochester

25-29 Jackson, Jackson

25-30 Anoka, Anoka

26-29 Becker, Detroit Lakes

26-29 Faribault, Blue Earth

26-29 Rock, Luverne

26-30 Chippewa, Montevideo

26-30 Kanabec, Mora

26-30 Scott, Jordan

26-30 Stearns, Sauk Centre

26-30 Wright, Howard Lake

27-30 Blue Earth, Garden City

27-30 Lincoln, Tyler

AUGUST

1-5 Crow Wing, Brainerd

1-6 Benton, Sauk Rapids

1-6 Freeborn, Albert Lea

2-5 Pipestone, Pipestone

2-5 Pope, Glenwood

2-6 Clearwater, Bagley

2-6 Pine, Pine City

2-6 Sibley, Arlington

2-6 Washington, Lake Elmo

3-6 Meeker, Litchfield

7-13 Dakota, Farmington

8-12 Goodhue, Zumbrota

8-13 Mower, Austin

8-13 Stevens, Morris

9-11 Renville, Bird Island

9-12 Kandiyohi, Willmar

9-13 Beltrami, Bemidji

9-13 Brown, New Ulm

9-13 Carver, Waconia

9-13 Lyon, Marshall

9-13 Mille Lacs, Princeton

9-13 Nicollet, St. Peter

9-13 Nobles, Worthington

9-13 St. Louis, Chisholm

10-13 Morrison, Little Falls

11-13 Koochiching, Northome

14-20 Martin, Fairmont

15-20 Steele, Owatonna

16 Tri-County Fair, Mankato

16-19 Cottonwood, Windom

16-19 Murray, Slayton

16-20 Houston, Caledonia

16-20 Itasca, Grand Rapids

16-20 McLeod, Hutchinson

17-20 Carlton, Barnum

17-20 Douglas, Alexandria

17-20 Lake, Two Harbors

17-20 Le Sueur, Le Center

17-20 Wilkin, Breckenridge

24-27 Traverse, Wheaton

25-26 SW St Louis, Floodwood


SEPTEMBER

7-10 Lac qui Parle, Madison