Minnesota’s County Fairs 2018

By Explore Minnesota

Pennington County Fair in Thief River Falls
Pennington County Fair / Photo by Ezra Grothe

Minnesota boasts more than 90 county fairs, each with its own distinct flavor and personality. Carnival rides, agriculture and livestock displays, and plenty of food are among the many things that make these events fun outings for the whole family.

Listings note the county name followed by the city where the fair is held.

For more information, visit the Minnesota Federation of County Fairs website.

   

JUNE

15-17 Hennepin, Corcoran

20-23 Norman, Ada

20-24 Wadena, Wadena

21-23 Red Lake, Oklee

28-1 Cass, Pine River

28-30 Mahnomen, Mahnomen


JULY

1-4 Cannon Valley Fair, Cannon Falls

4-7  Aitkin, Aitkin

6-8 Northern Minnesota District Fair, Littlefork

11-15 Big Stone, Clinton

11-15 Hubbard, Park Rapids

11-15 Kittson, Hallock

11-14 Lake of the Woods, Baudette

11-15 Polk, Fertile

11-15 Ramsey, Maplewood

11-15 Redwood, Redwood Falls

11-15 South St Louis, Proctor

11-15 Waseca, Waseca

11-15 Winona, St Charles

12-15 Cass-Pillager, Pillager

12-15 Clay, Barnesville

12-15 Todd, Long Prairie

12-14 Yellow Medicine, Canby

15-20 Roseau, Roseau

16-22 Fillmore, Preston

17-22 Rice, Faribault

18-22 Dodge, Kasson

18-22 Isanti, Cambridge

18-22 Pennington, Thief River Falls

18-20 Pope, Glenwood

18-21 Wabasha, Wabasha

18-22 Wright, Howard Lake

19-22 Chisago, Rush City

19-22 East Otter Tail, Perham

19-22 Grant, Herman

19-22 Sherburne, Elk River

19-22 Watonwan, St. James

19-22 West Otter Tail, Fergus Falls

24-29 Anoka, Anoka

24-28 Jackson, Jackson

24-29 Olmsted, Rochester

25-28 Becker, Detroit Lakes

25-29 Chippewa, Montevideo

25-28 Faribault, Blue Earth

25-29 Kanabec, Mora

25-29 Marshall, Warren

25-28 Rock, Luverne

25-29 Scott, Jordan

25-29 Stearns, Sauk Centre

26-29 Blue Earth, Garden City

31-5 Benton, Sauk Rapids

31-4 Crow Wing, Brainerd

31-5 Freeborn, Albert Lea

AUGUST

1-4 Pipestone, Pipestone

1-5 Clearwater, Bagley

1-5 Nobles, Worthington

1-5 Pine, Pine City

1-5 Sibley, Arlington

1-5 Washington, Lake Elmo

2-5 Lincoln, Tyler

2-5 Meeker, Litchfield

6-12 Dakota, Farmington

7-11 Goodhue, Zumbrota

7-12 Mower, Austin

7-12 Stevens, Morris

8-12 Beltrami, Bemidji

8-12 Brown, New Ulm

8-12 Carver, Waconia

8-11 Kandiyohi, Willmar

8-12 Lyon, Marshall

8-12 Mille Lacs, Princeton

8-12 Nicollet, St. Peter

8-10 Renville, Bird Island

8-12 St. Louis, Chisholm

9-11 Morrison, Little Falls

10-12 Koochiching, Northome

13-19 Martin, Fairmont

14-19 Steele, Owatonna

15 Tri-County Fair, Mankato

15-18 Cottonwood, Windom

15-19 Houston, Caledonia

15-19 Itasca, Grand Rapids

15-19 McLeod, Hutchinson

15-18 Murray, Slayton

15-19 Swift, Appleton

16-19 Douglas, Alexandria

16-19 Le Sueur, Le Center

16-19 Lake, Two Harbors

16-19 Wilkin, Breckenridge

17-19 Carlton, Barnum

23-26 Traverse, Wheaton

24-26 SW St Louis, Floodwood


SEPTEMBER

6-9 Lac qui Parle, Madison